Search Used Cars

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

 

This Privacy Notice ("Notice") is intended to explain how Nyhan Motors Bandon Limited ("Nyhan Motors", the "Company", "we", "us" and "our") will handle your personal information.

 

Nyhan Motors is the controller of your personal information which means that we are responsible for how your personal information is collected, used and protected. We respect your personal information and take great care to ensure security and confidentiality are maintained at all times.

 

IMPORTANT:Please note that this Notice, while intended to be as complete and accurate as reasonably possible, is not exhaustive and may be updated from time to time in accordance with section 11.

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this notice, please contact us at privacy@nyhanmotors.ie.

 

 

2.    ABOUT THIS NOTICE

 

This Notice is separated into a number of sections, some or all of which may be relevant to you depending on the nature of your relationship with Nyhan Motors. In all cases, you have certain rights under data protection law which are set out in section 10.

 

Internet Visitor: any visitor to our websites, www.nyhanmotors.ie, or our social media pages should read section 3, section 5 (if applicable) and sections 7 - 12. You should also read our Cookies Policy.

 

Interested in Nyhan Motors Products: if you have booked a test-drive or requested a brochure through the website, you should also read section 4, section 5 (if applicable) and sections 7 - 12. Marketing: if you have signed up to receive marketing communications from us, please read section 5 and sections 7 - 12.

 

Existing Customer: if you are an existing customer, please read sections 6 and sections 7 -

 

  1. You should also read section 5 which explains how we use your personal information for marketing purposes.

 

 

 

3.  WEBSITE / SOCIAL MEDIA PAGE VISITOR

 

When you visit our websites, Nyhan Motors will collect and process some personal information including:

 

the name of the domain and host from which you access the

 

internet;

 

the internet protocol (IP) address of the computer which you

 

are using;

 

 

Types of personal

 

 

your age-range and gender;

 

 

information we collect:

 

 

the browser software you are using;

 

 

Why we collect this information and how it is used:

 

 

Legal basis:

 

 

the operating system you are using; and

 

the date and time at which you are accessing the website.

 

If you send us a query using a contact form on our websites, we will collect the contact details which you send to us and details of your query.

 

If you engage with our social media pages, such as our Facebook page, we will collect your name and details of your query (if applicable).

 

If you enter a competition which we run on our websites and/or on social media, we will collect the personal information which you submit as part of your entry. Where we are entitled to do so, we may send you marketing communications using the contact details which you have provided. Please see section 5 (Marketing) below for further information.

 

We will also collect and process information about your interaction with our websites using cookies and pixels. For more information about how we use cookies please see our Cookie Policy.

 

We collect this information in order to:

 

provide, improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of the website;

 

monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic data and demographic patterns;

 

ensure content on the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and to enhance your use of the website;

 

maintain the security of the website; and where applicable, respond to your queries.

 

 

 

 

 

We obtain, collect and process this personal information based on our legitimate interest in ensuring that the website is operating smoothly and in order to analyse which content is of most interest to visitors. This helps us to keep the website available and to improve your experience when you visit the website.

 

You have a right to object at any time to our processing of your personal information in the manner set out in this section. Please see "Your Rights" in section 10 for further information.

 

 

 

We generally remove this information about your website browsing activity after 12 months.

 

 

Retention:

 

 

 

Other information:

 

If you win a competition which we run on our website or on social media, we will share your information with our advertising agency. For information on who we share your personal information with and where this information is held, please see sections 7 - 9 below.

 

 

4.  INTERESTED IN NYHAN MOTORS PRODUCTS

 

 

 

Types of personal information we collect:

 

 

Why we collect this information and how it is used:

 

 

If you are interested in booking a test drive, request a brochure or request further information about our products through the website, social media channels, over the phone or otherwise, we will collect your title, name, contact information, and the model of the car which interests you.

 

We will record on our systems the type(s) of car that are of interest to you. This may inform the type of marketing material which we send to you if you also sign up to receive our newsletter or other marketing communications.

 

We rely on our legitimate interest in providing the services and/or information which you have requested from us. We record the type(s) of car that are of interest to you on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing you with tailored marketing communications (where you have consented to receive marketing communications from us).

 

 

Legal basis:

 

Retention:

 

Other information:

 

5.  MARKETING

 

You have a right to object at any time to this processing of your personal information. Please see section 10 (Your Rights) for further information.

 

If you do not join our newsletter mailing list or become a customer of Nyhan Motors, we generally remove your personal information after 12 months.

 

For information on who we share your personal information with and where this information is held, please see section 7and section 9 below.

 

Types of personal information we collect:

 

We will collect your name, email address and, in some cases, phone number when you sign up to receive our newsletter or other marketing communications.

 

If you have engaged with us before (for example, to request a test drive), we may also hold other information about you such as the type(s) of car that are of interest to you.

 

If you are an existing or previous Nyhan Motors customer, we hold details of your purchase (including the details which you provided in your finance form (if applicable) and vehicle order form). We may check your car information against registers (such as the national vehicle file and change of ownership registers) or analyse the finance details which we hold in order to tailor the offers and communications which we send to you.

 

When we send you marketing emails, we will record whether or not you open the email (and, if you open the email, how frequently you open it). Your engagement with the content of the

 

Why we collect this information and how it is used:

Legal basis:

 

Retention:

 

Other information:

 

communication (such as which links you click on) will also be recorded.

 

We will use this personal information to send you marketing messages about offers, products or services which we think may be of interest to you.

 

We generally rely on your consent to provide you with information about our products and services.

 

You will always have the opportunity to stop receiving marketing communications. You can opt-out of all communications using the contact details in section 12 (Contact Us) at any time. You can also opt-out of email marketing from us by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of marketing emails which we send you and opt-out of receiving text message marketing by texting "STOP" in reply to any marketing text message we send.

 

 

Please also see section 10 (Your Rights) for further information.

 

We generally remove your details from our marketing list if you opt-out of all marketing communications from us. In such cases we will retain your details to ensure that your preferences are respected.

 

For information on who we share your personal information with and where this information is held, please see section 7and section 9 below.

 

6.  NYHAN MOTORS CUSTOMERS

 

Types of personal information we collect:

 

If you purchase a car from our dealership, we collect information about you such as your name, customer number, company name (if relevant), gender, age profile, telephone and/or mobile numbers, email address, postal address, other information which you provided in your vehicle order form, and details of any correspondence which you have with us.

 

We also collect details about your car such as the model, registration number, registration date, chassis number.

 

Where you have consented to this, we will also receive certain finance details from your finance provider where you take out finance to purchase your car including finance type, sales price of car, deposit, part exchange, finance amount, sale type, first instalment date, finance term, interest rate, monthly payments, agreement number and guaranteed future minimum value.

 

Generally, your personal information is shared with us by third parties such as your finance provider when you take out finance to purchase your vehicle. In some cases, we collect personal information directly from you.

 

We use this information to provide you with warranty cover and road-side assistance, implement product recalls, send you customer satisfaction surveys, tailor specific and timely offers to you based on your car and finance package and to respond to any queries which you raise with us.

 

 

 

Why we collect this information and how it is used:

 

Legal basis:

 

We may also use your personal information to send you marketing communications. Please see section 5 (Marketing) above for further information.

 

Performance of a Contract

 

We require certain information from you in order to perform our contract with you to provide warranty cover and road-side assistance.

 

 

 

Legal Obligation

 

It might be necessary to process your personal information in order for us to establish, investigate, exercise or defend a legal claim to which you are a party.

 

 

 

Consent

 

We will receive and use your finance details for marketing purposes only where you have given your consent to this. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. You will find our contact details in section 12 (Contact Us).

 

 

Legitimate Interest

 

We rely on our legitimate interests to send you customer satisfaction surveys and manage our dealership in providing you with excellent service and are complying with the values of our franchise partners brand. We also rely on our legitimate interests to correspond with you where you contact us with a query.

 

 

 

Please see section 10(Your Rights) for further information.

 

 

 

We hold your personal information for as long as we have a legal or business reason to do so, which generally means as long as you continue your relationship with us, remain a Nyhan motors customer or as required to meet our legal obligations. Where retention is advisable in light of Nyhan Motors or our franchise partners legal position (such as with respect to resolving disputes, enforcing our agreements, litigation or regulatory investigations), your personal information may be kept for up to 7 years from the date on which you end your relationship with us.

 

 

Retention:

 

 

We share certain personal information with other companies including our franchise and finance partners. As part of us using our customer management systems our franchise partners may also send you customer satisfaction surveys.

 

 

For further information on who we share your personal information with and where this information is held, please see sections 7 – 9 below.

Other information:

 

7.  DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We may disclose some or all of the personal information we collect from and obtain about you to the following third parties:

 

  • members and shareholders of Nyhan Motors or our franchise partners;

 

  • business and joint venture partners;

 

  • selected third party insurance and roadside assistance service providers;

 

  • IT & website service providers, marketing companies, advertising agency, printing providers, and our other trusted suppliers;

 

  • professional advisors such as tax or legal advisors, consultants and accountants;

 

  • regulatory authorities (including Revenue); and

 

  • third parties in connection with the sale or purchase of products from Nyhan Motors.

 

 

 

  1. TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We or our franchise partners may transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") to certain service providers and to other members of Nyhan Motors or our Franchise partners who are based in a country that does not provide an adequate level of protection to your personal information. Where such transfers occur, it is our policy that: (i) they do not occur without our / our franchise partners prior written authority; and (ii) that an appropriate transfer agreement or other approved transfer mechanism is put in place to protect your personal information. If you would like to find out more about any such transfers, please contact us using the details are set out in section 12 (Contact Us).

 

 

9.  HOW WE STORE AND SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We care about protecting your information. That's why we put in place appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, and misuse of, your personal information. These include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.

 

We are committed to taking reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures.

 

 

10.  YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. Please note that these rights are not absolute and are subject to certain restrictions under data protection law.

 

Right                                                     Further Information

 

 

 

Right to Object

 

 

Right to withdraw Consent

 

Right of Access

 

Right to Rectification

 

 

Right to Erasure

 

 

Right to Restriction of Processing

 

You have a right to object at any time to the processing of your personal information where we process your personal information on the legal basis of pursuing our legitimate interests.

 

Where we rely upon your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent (free of charge) at any stage.

 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information held by us about you and to access the information which we hold about you. We will only charge you for making such an access request where we feel your request is unjustified or excessive.

 

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal information which we hold about you updated or corrected.

 

In certain circumstances, you may also have your personal information deleted, for example if you exercise your right to object (see below) and we do not have an overriding reason to process your personal information or if we no longer require your personal information for the purposes as set out in this notice.

 

 

You have the right to ask us to restrict processing your personal information in certain cases, including if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or our use of your information is unlawful. If you validly exercise this right, we will store your personal information and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved.

 

You may request us to provide you with your personal information which you have given us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may request us to transmit your personal information directly to another data controller where this is technically feasible. This right only arises where: (1) we process your personal information with your consent or where it is necessary to perform our contract with you; and (ii) the processing is carried out by automated means.

 

Right to Data Portability

 

You can exercise any of these rights by submitting a request in writing to our data protection team using the contact details set out in section 12 (Contact Us) below.

 

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity when you seek to exercise any of your data protection rights.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission. For further information see www.dataprotection.ie.

 

 

11.  CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE & QUESTIONS

 

We may amend this notice on occasion, in whole or part, at our sole discretion. Any changes will be effective immediately upon communicating the revised notice to you.

 

If at any time we decide to use your personal information in a manner significantly different from that stated in this notice, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail and/or post and you will have a choice as to whether or not we continue to use the relevant personal information.

 

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about the way your personal information is being used or processed by the Company, please submit your question, comment or concern in writing to our data protection team using the contact details set out in section 12 (Contact Us) below.

 

 

12.  CONTACTING US

 

If you have any queries in relation to our processing of personal information, including how to exercise your rights, please contact us by post at Data Protection Queries, Nyhan Motors, Cork Road, Bandon, Co Cork. or by email at privacy@nyhanmotors.ie.

About Us

Nyhan Motors

Welcome to Nyhan Motors, your main dealer for Kia, Mitsubishi, Hyundai and also catering for your car service needs with Nissan for Cork and West Cork. Nyhan Motors Cork Road, Bandon first opened its doors in 1999 and has turned into a multi-franchise dealer, now selling major brands with 7 years manufacturers' warranty. We have built up a reputation throughout the years of being one of the leading motor dealers in the county.
Read more >

Contact Us

Map of Nyhan MotorsNyhan Motors
Cork Road,
Bandon,
Co. Cork

Tel: +353 23 882 0000
Fax: +353 23 882 0120
Email: reception@nyhanmotors.ie Facebook


Opening Hours

  • SALES
  • Mon-Fri: 9am - 6pm
  • Saturday: 10am - 4pm
  • Sunday: Closed
  • SERVICE
  • Mon-Fri: 9am - 5.30pm
  • Saturday: Appointment Only
  • Sunday: Closed